Write a Blog >>
PPoPP 2017
Sat 4 - Wed 8 February 2017 Austin, Texas, United States

HPCA/CGO/PPoPP Joint Program can be found here

For mobile program, download Conference4me app for Android (3.2+), iOS (7.0+), or Windows Phone (8+), and search for PPoPP.


Saturday Feb 4, 2017 (Workshops and Tutorials)


7:30–8:30am: Breakfast (616AB) and 10:00–10:30am: Break (616AB)

WCIRE 2017 - Workshop on Compiler Infrastructures for Research and Education (417B)

Heterogeneous CPU+GPU Computing: Models, Tools, and Applications (617)

CPUs, GPUs, FPGAs: Managing the alphabet soup with Intel Threading Building Blocks (615A)


12:00–1:30pm: Lunch and 3:00–3:30pm: Break (616AB)


WCIRE 2017 - Workshop on Compiler Infrastructures for Research and Education (417B)

Heterogeneous CPU+GPU Computing: Models, Tools, and Applications (617)


5:00pm: End

Sunday Feb 5, 2017 (Workshops and Tutorials)


7:30–8:30am: Breakfast (616AB) and 10:00–10:30am: Break (616AB)

GPGPU: General-Purpose GPU (614)

PMAM: Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (415B)

Ushering OpenMP* Parallelization and Vectorization Forward in LLVM Compilers (414)


12:00–1:30pm: Lunch and 3:00–3:30pm: Break (616AB)

GPGPU: General-Purpose GPU (614)

PMAM: Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (415B)

TRANSACT: Transactional Computing (417B) Advanced MPI (615A)

Advanced MPI (615A)

Latest Developments of OpenMP 4.0 & 4.5 including OpenMP Offload Model (415A)

PGAS and Hybrid MPI+PGAS Programming Models on Modern HPC Clusters with Accelerators (414)


5:00pm: End
6pm: HPCA/CGO/PPoPP Welcome Reception and Poster Session (Salon H - 6th Floor)

Monday Feb 6, 2017 (Main Program)


7:30-8:30am: Breakfast (Salon H Prefunction)
8:30-8:45am: Opening (Salon H - 6th Floor)
8:45-9:55am (Salon H - 6th Floor) – Keynote: Guy Steele (Oracle Labs): It’s Time for a New Old Language
9:55-10:20am: Break (Salon H Prefunction)
10:20-11:45am (400/402)

PPoPP Session 1: GPU I

Session Chair: Keshav Pingali (UT Austin)

EffiSha: A Software Framework for Enabling Efficient Preemptive Scheduling of GPU
Guoyang Chen;Yue Zhao;Xipeng Shen;Huiyang Zhou

Layout Lock: A Scalable Locking Paradigm for Concurrent Data Layout Modifications
Nachshon Cohen;Arie Tal;Erez Petrank

Understanding the GPU Microarchitecture to Achieve Bare-Metal Performance Tuning
Xiuxia Zhang;Guangming Tan;Shuangbai Xue;Jiajia Li;KerenZhou;Mingyu Chen


11:45-1:15pm: Lunch (Salon H - 6th Floor)
1:15-2:55pm (400/402)

PPoPP Session 2: Concurrency Session Chair: Michael Scott (Univ. of Rochester)

Checking Concurrent Data Structures Under the C/C++11 Memory Model
Peizhao Ou;Brian Demsky

An Efficient Abortable-locking Protocol for Multi-level NUMA Systems
Milind Chabbi;Halim Amer;Shasha Wen;Xu Liu

Contention in Structured Concurrency: Provably Efficient Dynamic Non-Zero Indicators for Nested Parallelism
Umut A. Acar;Naama Ben-David;Mike Rainey

Noise Injection Techniques to Expose Subtle and Unintended Message Races
Kento Sato;Dong H. Ahn;Ignacio Laguna;Gregory L. Lee;Martin Schulz;Christopher M. Chambreau


2:55-3:15pm: Break (Salon H Prefunction)
3:15-4:55pm (400/402)

PPoPP Session 3: Tools

Session Chair: Milind Chabbi (HPE)

Thread Data Sharing in Cache: Theory and Measurement
Hao Luo;Chen Ding

Exploiting Vector and Multicore Parallelism for Recursive Data- and Task-Parallel Programs
Bin Ren;Sriram Krishnamoorthy;Kunal Agrawal;Milind Kulkarni

Isoefficiency in Practice: Configuring and Understanding the Performance of Task-based Applications
Sergei Shudler;Alexandru Calotoiu;Torsten Hoefler;Felix Wolf

Processor-Oblivious Record and Replay
Robert Utterback;Kunal Agrawal;I-Ting Angelina Lee;Milind Kulkarni


4:55-5:15pm: Break (Salon H Prefunction)
5:15-5:45pm (400/402)

CGO and PPoPP Joint Session: Artifact Evaluation Discussion
6:30-7:30pm (400/402): PPoPP Business Meeting

Tuesday Feb 7, 2017 (Main Program)


7:30-8:00am: Breakfast (Salon H Prefunction - 6th Floor)
8:00-9:40am (400/402)

PPoPP Session 4: GPU II

Session Chair: Angelina Lee (Washington Univ. St. Louis)

Model-based Iterative CT Image Reconstruction on GPUs
Amit Sabne;Xiao Wang;Sherman Kisner;Charles Bouman;Anand Raghunathan;Samuel Midkiff

Simple, Accurate, Analytical Time Modeling and Optimal Tile Size Selection for GPGPU Stencils
Nirmal Prajapati;Waruna Ranasinghe;Sanjay Rajopadhye;Rumen Andonov;Hristo Djidjev;Tobias Grosser

Combining SIMD and Many/Multi-core Parallelism for Finite State Machines with Enumerative Speculation
Peng Jiang;Gagan Agrawal

S-Caffe: Co-designing MPI Runtimes and Caffe for Scalable Deep Learning on Modern GPU Clusters
Ammar Ahmad Awan;Khaled Hamidouche;Jahanzeb Maqbool Hashmi;Dhabaleswar K. Panda


9:40-10:05am: Break (Salon H Prefunction)
10:05-11:45am (400/402)

PPoPP Session 5: Best Paper Nominees Session Chair: Lawrence Rauchwerger (Texas A&M Univ.)

Pagoda: Fine-Grained GPU Resource Virtualization for Narrow Tasks
Tsung Tai Yeh;Amit Sabne;Putt Sakdhnagool;Rudolf Eigenmann;Timothy G. Rogers

Groute: An Asynchronous Multi-GPU Programming Model for Irregular Computations
Tal Ben-Nun;Michael Sutton; Sreepathi Pai; Keshav Pingali

Tapir: Embedding Fork-Join Parallelism into LLVM’s Intermediate Representation
Tao B. Schardl;William S. Moses;Charles E. Leiserson

A Multicore Path to Connectomics-on-Demand
Alexander Matveev;Yaron Meirovitch;Hayk Saribekyan;Wiktor Jakubiuk;Tim Kaler;Gergely Odor;David Budden;Aleksandar Zlateski;Nir Shavit


11:45am-1:15pm: Lunch (Salon H - 6th Floor)
1:15-2:25pm (Salon H - 6th Floor) – Keynote: Steve Keckler (Nvidia): Everyone Needs High Performance Computing
2:25-2:50pm: Break (Salon H Prefunction)
2:50-4:30pm (400/402)

PPoPP Session 6: Languages & Compilers Session Chair: Saday Sadayppan (Ohio State University)

SC-Haskell: Sequential Consistency in Languages that Minimize Mutable Shared Heap
Michael Vollmer;Ryan G. Scott;Madan Musuvathi;Ryan R. Newton

Synchronized-by-Default Concurrency for Shared Memory Systems
Martin Bättig;Thomas R. Gross

Function Call Re-Vectorization
Rubens Emilio;Sylvain Collange;Fernando Magno Quintao Pereira

Optimizing the Four-Index Integral Transform Using Data Movement Lower Bounds Analysis
Samyam Rajbhandari;Fabrice Rastello;Sriram Krishnamoorthy;Karol Kowalski;P. Sadayappan


5:00 – 9:30pm:

Excursion: Salt Lick BBQ (Vegetarians Welcome!) Buses depart at 5pm and return at 9:30pm

Wednesday Feb 8, 2017 (Main Program)


7:30-8:15am: Breakfast (Salon H Prefunction - 6th Floor)
8:15-9:25am (Salon H - 6th Floor)

Keynote: Frank Seide (Microsoft): The Computer Science Behind the Microsoft Cognitive Toolkit – an Open Source Large-Scale Deep Learning Toolkit for Windows and Linux
9:25-9:50am: Break (Salon H Prefunction - 6th Floor)
9:50-11:30am (400/402)

PPoPP Session 7: Data Analytics Session Chair: Sam Midkiff (Purdue)

Using Butterfly-Patterned Partial Sums to Draw from Discrete Distributions
Guy L. Steele Jr.;Jean-Baptiste Tristan

KiWi: A Key-Value Map for Scalable Real-Time Analytics
Dmitry Basin;Edward Bortnikov;Anastasia Braginsky;Guy Golan Gueta;Eshcar Hillel;Idit Keidar;Moshe Sulamy

Grammar-aware Parallelization for Scalable XPath Querying
Lin Jiang;Zhijia Zhao

Eunomia: Scaling Concurrent Search Trees under Contention Using HTM
Xin Wang;Weihua Zhang;Zhaoguo Wang;Ziyun Wei;Haibo Chen;Wenyun Zhao


11:30-11:45am: Break (Salon H Prefunction - 6th Floor)
11:45am-12:35pm (400/402)

PPoPP Session 8: Fault Tolerance Session Chair: E.N. Elnozahy (KAUST)

Self-Checkpoint: An In-Memory Checkpoint Method Using Less Space and Its Practice on Fault-Tolerant HPL
Xiongchao Tang;Jidong Zhai;Bowen Yu;Wenguang Chen;Weimin Zheng

Silent Data Corruption Resilient Two-sided Matrix Factorizations
Panruo Wu;Nathan DeBardeleben;Qiang Guan;Sean Blanchard;Jieyang Chen;Dingwen Tao;Xin Liang;Kaiming Ouyang;Sihuan Li;Zizhong Chen


12:35-12:50pm (400/402)

PPoPP Closing & Best Paper Award Announcement